Sunday, March 12, 2006

on avery island

so recently ive been listening to again- repeatedly- neutral milk hotel's aeroplane over the sea on vinyl. i had a visitor in my lair here in shallow alto this week, and we played the record for pretty much 36 hours straight before heading in to berkeley (sorry for the not callin freeden- twas a lady so shit was real you know) for some sun, lunch, and, of course, amoeba.

while i was off in the tapes, said female friend delivered the goods: nmh's older album, on avery island, and on wax for 10 bux new no less.

ive always heard this record pales in comparison to aero, and i expressed as much to jeski. her response was brilliant tho, if obvious- what DOESNT pale in comparison to aeroplane over the sea? nothing, really, so, given how much we'd been listening to magnum and co. all weekend, it seemed worth the plunge just for historical perspective, and now on avery island is mine.

my advice: make it yours as well.

that album is incredible. the songs have the same rolling, spooky vibe to them, with more focus on the pop and speed of jesus christ from the old album then on the more funereal numbers. still, those sombre ballads are here to, and theyre every bit as astounding as te ones on aeroplane.

the main difference, truly, is in the production. the acoustic guitars JUST DONT sound like acoustics, because they are so completely overdriven, the result- concious or not- of some shitty ass recording gear. but believe it or not the horns are there- er, really horn, its normally just a trombone, but the effect is pretty similar to the later songs we all know and love. in a way, the album is even more impressive when you realize how young and unpolished the project is, how bad the production is, and yet how ambitious and succesful in its realization.

apropos, ive started the book in the 33 1/3 series about aeroplane over the sea, and we'll see what i learn. if its anything good, ill holla at you dog.

4 Comments:

At 11:08 PM, Blogger Mugshot said...

Aeroplane is awesome, and I didn't get Avery for that exact reason -- it was not supposed to be as good. That raises the question of how much our appreciation of something comes from what we expect from that person/artist/group. So if NMH makes a crappy song, is it crappy compared to our iTunes library standards or compared to our NMH standards? And in which case can we actually consider it crappy?

 
At 11:22 PM, Blogger FriedOreo said...

Those guys have another album?

I caught a Philly supergroup, the Holy Rattlesnakes, perform the entire Aeroplane album last spring, and it was powerful.

Stark: I'm offended. If I ever took a girl to Palo Alto (for what reason, I have no idea), the first thing I'd do would be to call you up.

 
At 10:41 PM, Blogger stark attack said...

free- if she had a friend, the first thing ida done was called you up 2, but in this case it was kinda like we were just all up in each others grills old head, and you just woulda puked, trust

 
At 12:45 AM, Blogger FriedOreo said...

Aw snap, seems like the two of you be cupcakin with each other, bein sweet and all that with each other

 

Post a Comment

<< Home